Paul L. Caron
[…] Pak v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2024-86.  I decided not to because Les Book did such a nice job blogging about it here on Procedurally Taxing that I did not feel I would add much value.  However, one result of reducing these Lessons to once-a-month is that I easily found another case to teach a good Lesson.

Today’s lesson is about deductions for criminal activities.  It’s also a lesson about what I call the rule of ‘62’s.  Section 162 allows a deduction for “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business.”  In contrast, §262 expressly disallows the deduction of “personal, living, or family expenses.”

The key idea behind these two statutes is to distinguish personal from business expenses.  Congress seeks to tax only net income of money made in a trade or business.