Paul L. Caron
[…] Monday, April 1, 2024

Lesson From The Tax Court: The Interplay Of SSDI Benefits And The §104(a)(1) Exclusion

Lessons From The Tax Court (2024)
When Congress giveth a tax benefit with one hand, it sometimes taketh the other hand and slaps the taxpayer silly, eliminating the benefit the taxpayer thought they had.  Today's lesson is an example of that phenomenon.  It’s kind of like a bad joke, an appropriate lesson for April 1st.

Specifically, the one hand is found in §104(a)(1).  It promises taxpayers they can exclude from gross income those “amounts received under workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness.”

The other hand comes in §86(d).  In Donald Ecret and Kristen Ecret v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2024-23 (Feb. 14) (Judge Lauber), the taxpayers got slapped by that statute with the result that most or all of otherwise excludable workers compensation payments became taxable income.