Monday, October 26, 2015
[…] Posted by: Jojo | Oct 26, 2015 5:08:27 AM
“Let's say the ABA proposed to shut down the ‘bottom’ 50 law schools. Would that raise antitrust concerns?”
No, not if the basis was their poor performance on the bar exam, “course completion” (i.e., dropout rates) and employment based on the law degree.
The argument is a canard that is circulated from time to time in response to arguments about reform (using the occasions where there was genuine cartel like behavior in accreditation to bolster it.) The ABA Section of Legal Education & Admissions to the Bar gets its authority under 20 U.S.C. §1099b and 34 CFR 602.
20 U.S.C. §1099(b)(a)(5)(A) specifically provides that:
(5) the standards for accreditation of the agency or association assess the institution’s—
(A) success with respect to student achievement in relation to the institution’s mission, which may include different standards for different institutions or programs, as established by the institution, including, as appropriate, consideration of State licensing examinations, consideration of course completion, and job placement rates.