TaxProf Blog

Editor: Paul L. Caron
Pepperdine University School of Law

A Member of the Law Professor Blogs Network

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

2010 Law School Commencement Speakers

  • Albany: Richard Wesley (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit)
  • American: Eric Holder (Attorney General, United States)
  • Arizona: Raul Castro (Former Arizona Governor and U.S. Ambassador to Argentina, Bolivia, and El Salvador)
  • Arizona State: Rebecca White Berch (Chief Justice, Arizona Supreme Court)
  • Arkansas-Fayetteville: Annabelle Imber Tuck (Justice, Arkansas Supreme Court)
  • Baltimore: Frank Kratovil (Member, U.S. House of Representatives)
  • Baylor: John Hancock (Director, The Blind Side)
  • Boston College: Scott Brown (Member, U.S. Senate)
  • Boston University: Eric Holder (Attorney General, United States)
  • Brooklyn: Michael Bloomberg (Mayor, New York City)
  • Campbell: Erwin Chemerinsky (Dean, UC-Irvine)
  • Capital: Dennis McCarthy (U.S. Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs)
  • Cardozo: Cyrus Vance, Jr. (District Attorney, Manhattan)
  • Case Western: Capricia Penavic Marshall (Chief of Protocol, U.S. State Department)
  • Catholic: Paul Michel (Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit)
  • Chapman: Richard Fybel (Associate Justice, California Court of Appeal)
  • Charleston: Kaye Hearn (Justice, South Carolina Supreme Court) 
  • Chicago: Martha Nussbaum (Professor, Chicago)
  • Chicago-Kent: Craig Donohue (CEO, CME Group), Richard Durbin (Member, U.S. Senate)
  • Cincinnati: Stephen Markman (Justice, Michigan Supreme Court)
  • Colorado: John Hickenlooper (Mayor, Denver)
  • Columbia: Eric Holder (Attorney General, United States)
  • Connecticut: Linda Greenhouse (Former Supreme Court reporter, New York Times)
  • CUNY:  Gladys Carrión (Commissioner, New York State Office of Children and Family Services)
  • Dayton: Eric Brown (Chief Justice, Ohio Supreme Court)
  • Denver: Bill Ritter (Governor, Colorado)
  • DePaul: Erwin Chemerinsky (Dean, UC-Irvine)
  • Detroit-Mercy: Eugene Gargaro (Former Vice President, Masco Corp.)
  • Drake: Jane Lorentzen (President, Iowa State Bar Association)
  • Drexel: Carolyn Lamm (President, ABA and Partner, White & Case)
  • Duquesne: Frank Coonelly (President, Pittsburgh Pirates)
  • Duke: Robert Mueller (Director, FBI)
  • Emory: Arnold Schwarzenegger (Governor, California)
  • Florida: Stephen Zack (President-Elect, ABA)
  • Florida A&M: Jesse Jackson, Sr. (Founder & President, Rainbow/PUSH Coalition)
  • Florida State: Mary Scriven (Judge, U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Florida)
  • Fordham: Mary McAleese (President, Ireland)
  • Franklin Pierce: Jeanne Shaheen (Member, U.S. Senate)
  • George Mason: William Mims (Justice, Virginia Supreme Court)
  • George Washington: Mary Schapiro (Chair, SEC)
  • Georgetown: Baroness Brenda Hale (Justice, U.K. Supreme Court)
  • Georgia: Walter Dellinger (Professor, Duke)
  • Georgia State: David Nahmias (Justice, Georgia Supreme Court)
  • Golden Gate: James Brosnahan (Senior Partner, Morrison & Foerster)
  • Gonzaga: Richard Jones (Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Washington)
  • Hamline: Bud Philbrook (Former Deputy Under Secretary of Agriculture for Farm and Foreign Agricultural Services)
  • Harvard: Samantha Power (Professor, Kennedy School of Government)
  • Hawaii: William Kenoi (Mayor, Hawaii County)
  • Hofstra: Dora Schriro (Commissioner, New York City Department of Corrections)
  • Houston: Rudy Giuliani (Former Mayor, New York City)
  • Illinois: James Holderman (Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois)
  • Indiana-Bloomington: John Tinder (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit) 
  • John Marshall (Atlanta): Clarence Thomas (Justice, U.S. Supreme Court)
  • Kansas: Bernadette Gray-Little (Chancellor, Kansas)
  • La Verne: Irene Khan (Former Secretary General, Amnesty International)
  • Lewis & Clark: Roberta Cooper Ramo (President, American Law Institute)
  • Louisville: Tori Murden McClure (President, Spalding University)
  • Loyola-Chicago: Susan Sher (Chief of Staff to First Lady Michelle Obama)
  • Loyola-L.A.: Richard Tallman (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit)
  • LSU: James Carville (political consultant)
  • Maine: William Cohen (Former Member, U.S. Senate & former Secretary of Defense)
  • Maryland: Andre Davis (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit)
  • Miami: Laurence Tribe (Professor, Harvard)
  • Michigan: Valerie Jarrett (White House Advisor)
  • Michigan State: Diane Hathaway (Justice, Michigan Supreme Court)
  • Minnesota: Amy Klobuchar (Member, U.S. Senate)
  • Nebraska: William Riley (Judge, U.S. Court of Ppeals for the Eighth Circuit)
  • New England: John Broderick (Chief Justice, New Hampshire Supreme Court)
  • New York Law School: Jonathan Lippman (Chief Judge, New York Court of Appeals)
  • North Carolina: Bryan Stevenson (Executive Director, Equal Justice Initiative)
  • North Dakota: Mary Maring (Justice, North Dakota Supreme Court)
  • Notre Dame: Michael Kirsch (Tax Professor, Notre Dame)
  • Northeastern: Harold Koh (Legal Advisor, U.S. State Department; former Dean, Yale)
  • Ohio Northern: Robert Cupp (Justice, Ohio Supreme Court)
  • Oklahoma City: Brad Henry (Governor, Oklahoma)
  • Oregon: Ricardo Urbina (Judge, U.S. District Court of Washington, D.C )
  • Pace: Lisa Jackson (Administrator, EPA)
  • Pennsylvania: Jeffrey Toobin (Legal Analyst, CNN)
  • Pepperdine: Blake Morant (Dean, Wake Forest)
  • Penn State: Tom Ridge (Former Pennsylvania Governor and Secretary of Homeland Security)
  • Pittsburgh: Gordon Bonnyman (Executive Director, Tennessee Justice Center)
  • Quinnipiac: Chase Rogers (Chief Justice, Connecticut Supreme Court)
  • Richmond: James Spencer (Chief Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia)
  • Roger Williams: Jan Schlichtmann (Attorney, subject of A Civil Action)
  • Rutgers-Camden: Stuart Levey (Under Secretary of the Treasury, Terrorism & Financial Intelligence)
  • Rutgers-Newark: Stuart Rabner (Chief Judge, New Jersey Supreme Court)
  • St. John's: Denny Chin (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit)
  • St. Mary's: David Ezra (Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Hawaii)
  • San Diego: Leonard Armato (Chief Marketing Officer, Skechers)
  • Seton Hall: Chris Christie (Governor, New Jersey)
  • SMU: Edward Rust (Chairman & CEO, State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co.)
  • South Carolina: William Hubbard (Partner, Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough)
  • South Dakota:  Glen Severson (Justice, South Dakota Supreme Court)
  • South Texas: Elisa Massimo (President & CEO, Human Rights First)
  • Southern Illinois: Gary Grindler (Deputy Attorney General, United States)
  • Stetson: Bryan Garner (Editor in Chief, Black's Law Dictionary)
  • Suffolk: Cory Booker (Mayor, Newark, NJ)
  • SUNY-Buffalo: Randall Kennedy (Professor, Harvard)
  • Syracuse: Ellen Zimiles (Co-founder & CEO, Daylight Forensic & Advisory, LLC)
  • Temple: Carolyn Lamm (President, ABA and Partner, White & Case)
  • Texas: Paul Begala (political consultant)
  • Texas Southern: Carl Stewart (Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit)
  • Texas Tech: Mark Lanier (Founder, The Lanier Law Firm)
  • Texas-Wesleyan: Frank Elliott (Founding Dean, Texas-Wesleyan)
  • Thomas Cooley: Marilyn Kelly (Chief Justice, Michigan Supreme Court)
  • Thomas Jefferson: Jerry Sanders (Mayor, San Diego)
  • Touro: Fern Fisher (Justice, New York Supreme Court)
  • Tulane: Anderson Cooper (Anchor, CNN)
  • UC-Berkeley: Donna Ryu (Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California)
  • UC-Davis: Paul Igasaki (Chairman & Chief Judge, U.S. Department of Labor Administrative Review Board)
  • UC-Hastings: Tony West (Assistant Attorney General, United States)
  • UCLA: Stephen J. Rapp (U.S. Ambassador for War Crimes Issues)
  • USC: Howard Miller (President, California Bar)
  • Valparaiso: William Hoehner (Vice President & Director of Litigation, Jacobs Engineering Group)
  • Vermont: Howard Dean (Former Vermont Governor, presidential candidate, and DNC chair)
  • Villanova: Richard Trumka (President, AFL-CIO)
  • Virginia: Sheldon Whitehouse (Member, U.S. Senate)
  • Wake Forest: Lord Phillips (President, U.K. Supreme Court)
  • Washburn: Duke Dupre (Former Vice President & General Counsel, SBC Communications)
  • Washington & Lee: Carolyn Lamm (President, ABA and Partner, White & Case)
  • Washington University: Strobe Talbott (President, Brookings Institution)
  • Wayne State: Harold Koh (Legal Advisor, U.S. State Department; former Dean, Yale)
  • Western New England: Frank J. Macchiarola (Chancellor, St. Francis College)
  • Whittier: Tony Rackauckas (District Attorney, Orange County)
  • Widener: Pedro Cortés (Secretary, Pennsylvania)
  • William & Mary: Sandra Day O'Connor (Former Justice, U.S. Supreme Court)
  • Wisconsin: Jim Doyle (Governor, Wisconsin)

Prior TaxProf Blog coverage:

http://taxprof.typepad.com/taxprof_blog/2010/05/law-school-1.html

Legal Education | Permalink

TrackBack URL for this entry:

http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c4eab53ef0134811d83dc970c

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference 2010 Law School Commencement Speakers:

Comments